3 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 and 3A St Andrew Square

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Burnet, Son and Dick, 1923-5; alterations at ground, 1968-9. 6-storey, 3-bay office, formerly extension of Forsyth?s. Princes Street design adapted to narrow site. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Plate glass windows at ground and marble Ionic columns at 1st floor, framed by flat proscenium arch; bronze balcony at 1st floor with lamps. Channelled rustication at 2nd floor with consoled band above; broken pedimented aedicule at centre with festoon below. Giant Ionic columns to 3rd and 4th floors. Projecting cornice with balustraded parapet to eaves gallery at 5th floor with term figures and urn finials at corners.

Rear elevation of white glazed brick, with flying link to 30 Princes Street (see separate listing); sandstone ashlar, dated 1925, with broken pedimented aedicule.

Modern timber sash and case and casement glazing.

INTERIOR: modernised within original frame.

Statement of Interest

Built as an extension to Forsyth's Princes Street store, echoing its design (see separate listing 30 Princes Street).