Guardian Royal Exchange, 12, 13 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Guardian Royal Exchange, 12, 13 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12, 12A and 13 St Andrew Square, Guardian Royal Exchange

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Leslie Grahame Thomson and Frank J Connell, 1938-40. Massive 5-storey L-plan Art Deco office block on corner site; entrance at splayed corner. Polished black granite at ground; contrasting smooth pale grey granite to upper floors. Doorway with 2-leaf storm doors with relief carved panels, fanlight above contains company crest; whole flanked by fluted pale grey granite columns supporting (at 1st floor) maternal and paternal bronze figures by Alexander Carrick; full-height oriel above, supported by keystone bracket; flanked by vertical flag poles at upper floors. Similar 5-bay elevations to George Street and St Andrew Square: depressed arched arcaded windows at ground; punched windows to upper floors becoming progressively shorter; bronze balconies and lamp brackets at 1st floor. Attic set back behind black granite cornice/parapet. St Andrew Square elevation with further narrow outer bay with door at ground and vertical glazing strip for stair well above. George Street return with projecting half-gabled stack.

Original horizontal multi-pane metal glazing throughout. Piend and platform tiled roof; grey slates.

INTERIOR: of exceptional period detail and integrity. Entrance planned on diagonal axis; public area with reeded marble columns, and flanking counters leads to Imperial staircase in central core with stained glass designed by William Wilson, repeating to 5th floor; original bronze and glass lamps. At ground, offices extend to rear of stair into igloo like space with saucer dome pierced by glass eyes. 1st floor with marble landing; Boardroom with apsidal ends and marble columns, compartmentalised teak? ceiling and walnut panelled doors; similar Manager's and Committee rooms; marble fireplaces with original electric fires, furniture and lights to these, and associated, rooms. Remaining floors essentially open plan wrapping aroung central landing; marble columns at 2nd floor; polished timber fittings up to 4th floor.

Statement of Interest

Built for the Caledonian Insurance Company. The bronze figures were cast by the Henshaws. The original perspective shows a single garland in the frieze above each bay.