80, 82, 84, 86, 88, 90, 92, 94 St Stephen Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 80, 82, 84, 86, 88, 90, 92, 94 St Stephen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22-104 (Even Nos) St Stephen Street, Including Railings and Lamp

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Robert Brown, 1825; No 104 by George Smith, 1835-6. 37-bay 3-storey and basement terraced tenement. Broached ashlar sandstone, predominantly polished ashlar at principal floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: corniced principal floor, predominantly of pilastraded 2 and 3-bay 2-level shop fronts up to and including No 74, comprising 2-leaf glazed doors, 2-leaf 4-panel timber door to No 74; variety of rectangular fanlights; plate glass and lying-pane windows. 4-panel timber common stair doors in bays 5th, 13th and 21st from right. To E of No 74 doors in bay to outer left, and in bays 6th, 9th and 11th from left, windows in remaining bays at principal floor. Regular fenestration in bays to floors above. No 104 slightly advanced, with taller attic; bipartite window in penultimate bay from left at 2nd floor; blind aprons to 1st floor windows; carved wallhead tablet reading 'St Stephen's School' spanning centre bays on Playfair-esque consoles flanking central 2nd floor windows, surmounted by stone open book sculpture with carved inscription; cornice returned and terminated at corners.

NE ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining building at principal floor, see separate listing (106 St Stephen Street); blank at 1st and 2nd floors.

SW ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (Nos 2-18 St Stephen Street).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Variety of broached ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with some spear-headed and fleur-de-lis balusters; cast-iron lamp with copper lantern at No 74.

Statement of Interest

Originally known as Brunswick Street, St Stephen Street and Place did not form part of the Reid and Sibbald plan for the 1st extension of the New Town (the Second New Town) though the planning of these additional streets was revised to respect the Second New Town and they are thus taken in with the Second New Town A Group. Nos 22-58 refaced by John C Hope, 1976-80. For mews to rear, see separate listing (Circus Lane).