Gate-Piers And Carriage Gate, Boundary Walls, 15, 17 Salisbury Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gate-Piers And Carriage Gate, Boundary Walls, 15, 17 Salisbury Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15 and 17 Salisbury Road, Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, and Carriage Gate

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1825. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical, classical house; single storey wing adjoining house to W. Lightly stugged, cream sandstone ashlar; polished ashlar to central bay and dressings; rubble to sides, basement and rear. Base course; dividing band course; cill course to 1st floor windows; advanced cills to ground floor windows; blind balustrades to aprons of 1st floor windows in bays to outer left and right; cast-iron balcony to central 1st floor window; cornice; blocking course raised at centre and terminal dies.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central bay advanced; segmental-arched, recessed doorway; panelled door; umbrella fanlight; ionic columns and cornicein antis; single recessed window to balcony above. Single windows in bays to outer left and right. Panelled door with pedimented doorpiece to single storey wing.

Plate glass, timber, sash and case windows; French windows to 1st floor centre balcony. Grey slate piended roof; coped wallhead stacks, coursed to E, rendered to W; moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND CARRIAGE GATE: later Victorian, low, coursed boundary walls to street; tapering, panelled piers with decorative, cast-iron finials to gates and boundary wall (continuous with No 21); decorative, cast-iron bracket to mutual gatepier with

No 21; replacement railings; carriage gate adjoining house to E.