4, 6 Scotland Street, Edinbrugh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4, 6 Scotland Street, Edinbrugh

Listing Name: 4-10B (Even Nos) Scotland Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, 1801-4. 4-storey and basement, 12-bay terraced tenement, with 4th storey as wallhead attic. Broached ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Band courses between basement and principal floor, principal floor and 1st floor; projecting cills to 1st and 2nd floor windows; cornice at 2nd floor; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-panel timber doors with rectilinear rectangular fanlights in bays 3rd and 6th from left, and 3rd and 4th from right; windows in remaining bays at principal floor, regular fenestration to floors above, with blind windows in bay 5th from left at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, regular fenestration at basement.

N ELEVATION: coursed rubble gable, predominantly blank, with corniced doorpiece, flanked by windows to left of centre at basement, windows centred to floors above.

S ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (21-30 Drummond Place).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered ridge stack, ashlar gablehead stack, with broached ashlar quoins; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with some spear-headed balusters and urn finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. For mews to rear, see separate listing (West Scotland Street Lane).