88, 89, 90, 91 South Bridge, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 88, 89, 90, 91 South Bridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 85-99 (Inclusive Nos) South Bridge, 22-40 (Even Nos) Blair Street and 208 Cowgate and Including Flats 10/2, 10/3, 10/8, 10/9, 10/10 and 10/15 at 10 Blair Street, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Possibly Robert Kay (see Notes), circa 1790. 3- and 4-storey (nos 93-95) row of Classical tenements and shops, including former Goldsmiths' Hall, comprising 4 x 7-bay sections with altered shops to ground, situated on steeply sloping site, falling to 6-story and attic at Cowgate (S). Painted ashlar, coursed rubble to Blair Street (W) with ashlar margins. Some band courses, raised cills, cornices. Pedimented gables to S, and at Nos 85-87 and 96-99. Outer sections slightly advanced with raised quoins and pediments with central lunettes.

W elevation (Blair Street): some round and segmental-arched openings at ground and some Venetian windows at upper levels. 3, 3-window pedimented wallhead gables.

S elevation: 5-bays with round-arched openings to ground.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Plate glass to ground. Grey slates, cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR|: The former Goldsmiths' Hall, now a flat, is situated at the 2nd storey of the building at 96-99 South Bridge. It has a fine, classical interior comprising a compartmented, shallow oval domed ceiling. There is some decorative plasterwork and cornicing. There are pairs of Ionic columns at the E and W ends of the hall.

Statement of Interest

A Group with the South Bridge and Nos 4-13, 19-67 and 87-99 South Bridge and 9 and 10 Hunter Square and 107-108 South Bridge.

This row of tenements with its restrained, Classical style and simple detailing forms an integral component of the planned streetscape of the South Bridge. Originally 3-storeys in height, with every 3rd block pedimented, this row predominantly retains this design. The elevation to Blair Street is particularly notable for its retention of original round-arched openings at ground level and for its Venetian windows. The South Bridge was also an important part of the city's wider planned streetscape. The height of the tenements on this elevation is typical for the Old Town of Edinburgh and adds to the character of the area. The pedimented terminating block at No 85-87 is a visually important feature of the design.

The former Goldsmiths' Hall, which was in use from 1820-1919, is situated within the building and is included in this listing. Access to the hall, which now has the postal address of Flat 9, 10 Blair Street (10/9 Blair Street), is through the entry door at 10 Blair Street, although 10 Blair Street itself is not listed. The hall has been converted to a flat, but largely retains its original form, with distinctive ceiling and columns. Other flats which are also situated within the listed building, and are included in the listing, are flats 2, 3, 8, 9, 10 and 15. These are also accessed from the entry door at 10 Blair Street.

The A Group recognises the importance of the South Bridge and its associated streetscape buildings as being an outstanding and significant scheme in late 18th century town planning.

In 1753, the South Bridge Act made provision for the building of a bridge to form a link between the North Bridge (see separate listing) and the newly expanding South side of the city. A group of Trustees was set up to oversee the project. These trustees planned to have united facades down both sides of the bridge and a number of architects, including Robert Adam, put forward suggested plans for these. The Adam scheme was for a grand, fully colonnaded street which was rejected because of the expense of the scheme. The Edinburgh architect Robert Kay proposed a simpler plan and the Trustees asked that he consult with two other Edinburgh architects, John Baxter and John Brown. The final design, which is thought to be an combination of the different designs from these architects, was for terraces of simple Classical facades, punctuated with pediments and with round-arched arcading at ground level and plain rectangular windows above. Extra pediments were then added to the corners.

Blair Street was developed in conjunction with the South Bridge.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.