2 Thistle Court, Thistle Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Thistle Court, Thistle Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Thistle Street, 1 and 2 Thistle Court with Lamp Brackets, Boundary Walls, Gates and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1767-8. 2-storey and attic pair of 2-bay semi-detached classical houses. Sandstone rubble (some red) with ashlar dressings. Panelled doors with moulded architraves paired at centre under single pediment with central wrought-iron lamp bracket; fanlights with arcaded Gothick astragals. Flanked by 2 bays to each side; larger windows at 1st floor. Eaves cornice; pair of early 19th century slate-hung bowed dormers to right, slightly set into roof; similar broader dormer to left; later piend-roofed bipartite dormer to centre left. Irregular gable end with windows at centre. Rear elevation with considerable additions and 2 dormers. Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Ashlar coped skews; grey slates; stone stacks, rendered to S. INTERIOR: now united as single office, with 1 stair removed; surviving cantilevered stone stair with turned and blocked banisters. Some interiors features survive such as panelled dado and cornices; 19th century alterations include marble and cast-iron chimneypieces, and consoled doorpiece at 1st floor landing with radiating fanlight. Barrel-vaulted room to rear at ground. FORECOURT WITH BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES AND RAILINGS: ashlar coped rubble walls enclose forecourt; iron gates with thistle fretwork. Ashlar footings and modern railings mark site of former well.

Statement of Interest

One of a pair facing each other across courtyard perpendicular to Thistle Street (see separate listing). Probably the earliest surviving buildings in Edinburgh's New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.