3-7 Torphichen Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3-7 Torphichen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3-25 (Odd Nos) Torphichen Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Bonnar, 1824-31. 3-storey with recessed attic over basement, 36-bay palace-fronted terraced classical tenement. Droved sandstone ashlar at basement; polished sandstone ashlar with polished dressings above. Band course between basement and ground floors, and between ground and 1st floors; cill course to 2nd floor; string course above 2nd floor windows; cornice to 2nd floor, raised at ends (bracketed at western end), supporting corniced termination; eaves course at attic. Moulded architraves to principal and 1st floor openings; panelled aprons to ground floor windows; anthemion and palmette pattern ironwork balustrades to 1st floor windows of Nos 9-13. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

S (PRINCIPAL/TORPHICHEN STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical facade comprising 9-bay sections; panelled timber doors, some part-glazed, with rectangular fanlights (principally 4-pane) to basement; windows to remaining bays at basement; 2-1-1-2 fenestration pattern separating doorways to ground floor; consoled cornices to recessed panelled timber doors with geometrical-patterned fanlights, majority margin-paned; regular fenestration to upper floors.

W AND E ELEVATIONS: predominantly obscured by adjoining buildings.

12-pane timber sash and case windows (2-pane replacements to ground floor of No 25), with some 8-pane timber sash and case windows to attic storey. Grey slate roof. Coped and rendered ridge and wallhead stacks with moulded cans; coped skews. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: fleur-de-lys railings to street and to entrance platts, with acorn-headed shafts flanking entrances to basement.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A-Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. This block forms an effective continuation of Atholl Place, in spite of a slightly awkward joining of No 3 with the earlier No 1. Much original glazing is retained, including several margin-paned fanlights.