St Maries, 66 East Trinity Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 66 East Trinity Road, Mary Cottage, with Boundary Wall, Railings and Gates

Also known as: Mary Cottage

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

1823-4. 2-storey, 3-bay classical house. Coursed sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, random rubble to rear. Eaves cornice and blocking course, raised at centre. Rusticated quoins. Architraved windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated. Centre bay slightly advanced; timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight above in (painted) Ionic columned doorpiece with entablature and blocking course.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: bowed stair tower with tall window at centre; balcony with decorative cast-iron railings above with French door from slate-hung dormer in attic. Doors to right and left at ground floor.

12 pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Stone coped skews and gablehead stacks with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND GATES: stone coped coursed rubble boundary wall, higher at either side, with pedestrian gate to right and carriage gate to left. Cast-iron railings and gate with spear heads and Greek key pattern.

Statement of Interest

Wallace says that the ground for the house was feued from a lawyer named Alexander Scot in 1823 by the builder, George Gunn, and that the house was sold to its first owner, William Paterson, the following year. The lands of Trinity Mains Farm, which include this part of East Trinity Road, are shown on Kirkwood's 1817 map belonging to A Scot Esquire, and laid out for feuing.

The retention of the traditional Scottish stair tower is unusual in a classical house design. In this the rear elevation of Mary Cottage resembles Laverockbank Cottage, 40 East Trinity Road.