3-4 India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3-4 India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-6 (Inclusive Nos) India Buildings, Victoria Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David Cousin, 1864-6. 4-storey Scots Baronial and Jacobean office block, curved to street frontage. Wider single-bay gabled entrance bay to left; 5-bay block with gabletted domers flanking centre to left; tall slim 4-stage balustraded tower with bartizans and caphouse to centre; 2 2-bay blocks with gabletted dormers flanking centre to right; crowstepped gabled bay with 2-storey oriel to outer right. Cream coursed ashlar, (coursed rubble to rear).

ENTRANCE BAY TO LEFT: tall narrow advanced finialled gabled bay to outer left: 2-leaf timber panelled door with semicircular fanlight in round-arched surround within depressed-arch with mask keystone; vermiculated banding to Doric pilasters, lion-masked consoles to entablature, obelisks on pedestals above; decoratively consoled and corniced 2-storey projection to 1st and 2nd floors with strapwork pediment and inscription (see Notes), containing 3-light mullioned and transomed windows with decorative carving to aprons; corbel course stepping over single window with strapwork pediment at 3rd floor.

5-BAY BLOCK: basement behind decorative cast-iron railings on low ashlar coped wall; moulded cornice to ground floor, chequer-set corbel course between 1st and 2nd floors, moulded cill course to 4th floor; spiral decoration to mouldings at ground floor; 2-leaf timber panelled door with plate glass fanlight flanked by pedestals to left; roll-mouldings to 1st floor windows; bracketed cills, colonnettes and strapwork pediments to 3rd; finialled gablets to dormerheads breaking eaves at 4th floor.

TOWER: modern timber panelled door (see Notes) with 2-light window above in depressed-arched recess; machicolated corbel course above; 3-light mullioned and transomed windows to 1st and 2nd floors in 2-storey projection with cornice and strapwork pediment; 2 small corniced windows below carved heraldic panel and balustrade, corbelled turrets to NE, SE and SW (2 latter with slated candle-snuffer roofs); square caphouse to NW.

2-BAY BLOCKS: 3 windows to ground, stepped to street line: roll-moulded depressed-arched openings to ground and 1st floors; continuous corbel course between ground and 1st floors; broad bracketed cornice at cill course to 2nd floor windows; continuous corbel course under 3rd floor window (initials DC in decorative carved panel); finialled gabletted dormers to attic.

ENTRANCE BAY TO RIGHT: crowstep-gabled bay; paired timber panelled doors in roll-moulded depressed-arched surrounds flanked by corbelling to ground; corbelled out 2-storey pedimented oriel above with carved date panel (1866); 2 windows and small opening above in gable.

INTERIOR: at principal entrance stairs mount through series of round arches to 3-tier domed rotunda with decorative cast-iron balustrades; entrances to offices off circular balconies; ribbed and diamond-pattern plasterwork to dome. Panelled walls and coffered and compartmented ceiling to principal ground floor room at No 2 India Buildings (Registry Office); various rooms beyond with some good plasterwork.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced ashlar stacks with circular cans. Gablet-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Built for James Lawson, who also built the adjoining building, now the Fine Art Department of the Central Library (separately listed) designed by John Henderson. Henderson also prepared plans for India Buildings, but after his death the plans were much altered and amended by Cousin. The inscription above the principal entrance reads 'Dominus Providebit.' According to Building News, the gateway in the base of the stair tower was intended for carts. The British Linen Bank had premises in the main block. Victoria Street formed part of Thomas Hamilton's plan for the new Southern and Western approaches to the city and the link to the Grassmarket from the new bridge - Victoria Street. Hamilton was replaced as architect to the Commissioners to the Improvement Act in 1834. The style stipulated by the Commissioners for the new buildings associated with these developments was 'Old Flemish' a variation on Scotch Baronial, drawing heavily on detailing from Heriot's Hospital. Cousin's design is a development of this style.