20 Wardie Square, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 20 Wardie Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8-20 (Consecutive Nos) Wardie Square

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1850 with alterations and additions. Terrace of 13 cottages; single storey and attic with piended dormers. Harled brick (painted white/cream/grey/brown) with stone dressings. Architraved openings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Nos 10-16 have alternating 2-bay reversed plans; No 8 is 3-bay with stone steps up to central entrance; No 9 substantially altered to comprise 3 bays with entrance to left; No 17 3-bay with window above central door; No 18 appears 3-bay but bay to right probably forms part of No 19. No 20 is 2-bay with entrance to right. Mostly boarded timber doors with rectangular fanlights; replacement glazed door to No 9; narrow 2-leaf replacement door to No 19.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: substantially altered and extended to most properties.

E ELEVATION: built into slope.

W ELEVATION: coped gable end with 2 small windows to upper floor.

Windows mainly replacements, including small-pane PVCu glazing to Nos 8, 9 and 12 and timber frames; single large pane and smaller top-hung casements to Nos 11 and 17. Grey slate roofs. Coped sandstone ridge stacks (mostly rendered); those to Nos 8 and 9 missing; round cans.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

B group with Nos 1-6, 21-23 and 24-30 Wardie Square and Nos 110-112, 113-118 and 119-144 Lower Granton Road. Contemporary with the construction of Granton Harbour (1836-63) whose workers it was presumably intended to accommodate.