128 Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 128 Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 119-144 (Consecutive Nos) Lower Granton Road

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Mid 19th century. Long, curved 2-storey terrace of 59 bays built in 5 sections: comprising 17 2-bay and 7 3-bay cottages and 2 tenements; each section defined by coping to gable of dividing wall. Brick with droved stone dressings; Nos 119-121, 133, 137, 140, 141 and 144 painted brown; Nos 132, 138, 142 and 143 painted red; No 126 painted mauve. Stone sills to windows.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5 3-bay cottages (119-123) each with central entrance with flanking windows and 3 windows to 1st floor; 1 2-bay cottage with entrance to right and 2 windows to 1st floor (No 124); small cottage 1-bay wide with entrance and window inserted into former segmental-headed opening (No 125); 11 2-bay cottages with alternating reversed plans (Nos 126-136); all with 2 windows to 1st floor; 3-bay cottage with central entrance (No 137); 2 2-bay cottages with reversed plans; both with 2 windows to 1st floor; 5-bay tenement section flanked by entrances between adjoining bays; 2 2-bay cottages with reversed plans; both with 2 windows to 1st floor; 3-bay cottage with entrance to right bay. All doors (except No 119) with rectangular fanlight (many 4-paned); variety of doors; mainly replacements; earlier boarded doors at Nos 124 & 129. Small cupola to centre of ridge above tenement section. Remains of 4 cast-iron bootscrapers with brick recesses to Nos 124 and 143 and between Nos 131 and 132 and Nos 135 and 136.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey extensions to most cottages (various dates and designs). 2-storey rear wing and various extensions to Nos 141 and 142 (tenements): gablehead stack to S; 2 extensions, progressively lower in height beyond; 2-storey piended section to left re-entrant; single storey piended extension to S.

W ELEVATION: adjoins brick cottage at 145 Lower Granton Road.

E ELEVATION: blank, harled.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to Nos 122, 131, 132, 134, 135, 138, 142 and some to Nos 140 and 141; otherwise a variety of replacements including PVCu and aluminium frames. Grey slate roof. 16 brick ridge stacks (that to No 144 is rendered) with stone coping, all above dividing walls between 2 properties; gable end stack to E of terrace. Small brick stack to middle of front pitch of 144.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1997)

Statement of Interest

No 145 Lower Granton Road, which forms part of the terrace, is not included because it has been largely rebuilt (1997). B group with Nos 1-6, 8-20, 21-23 and 24-30 Wardie Square and Nos 110-112 and 119-144 Lower Granton Road. Contemporary with the construction of Granton Harbour (1836-63) whose workers it was presumably intended to accommodate. The 'tenement section' (nos 140-41) may have originally had a public function eg a school or have been used for cottage industry. Of interest as a long brick terrace with a sweeping curved plan in a prominent seafront position.