3 Wardie Square, Granton, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Wardie Square, Granton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-6 (Consecutive Nos) Wardie Square Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1850. Terrace of 6 single fronted cottages stepped up slope in 3 stages (1-2-3). Single storey and attic with piended dormers. Brick with droved ashlar dressings. Stone sills to ground floor windows.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: alternating reversed plans, apart from No 6 which has entrance to left as at No 5. Entrance and single window to ground floor to each cottage (except No 6 which has window on S elevation instead); piended dormer above ground floor window. Replacement doors except perhaps boarded timber door to No 6 (later boarded timber door to No 3). Polished ashlar coped gables at changes in roofline and gable ends and also between Nos 5 and 6 (no change in roofline here).

E (REAR) ELEVATION: apparently unaltered to Nos 1 and 6 (each has a small window to right of upper floor); Nos 2 and 3 have been extended/had roofs raised (each with 2 piended dormers to upper floor); similar but more modern extensions with roof raised higher to incorporate windows to Nos 4 and 5.

S ELEVATION: canted gable end painted red. Single window provides light to ground floor of No 6.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; 2-pane sash and cases to No 4 and ground floor of No 5; 12-pane PVCu top hung casements to No 6; variety of mainly modern windows to rear. Grey slate roof. 4 ridge stacks (shared flues between 1 & 2 and 3 & 4); 2 harled and coped, 2 brick with moulded coping.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1997).

BOUNDARY WALL: coursed rubble with rounded rubble coping to S and E of properties; partly rendered and with gate inserted to rear of No 1.

Statement of Interest

B group with Nos 8-20, 21-23 and 24-30 Wardie Square and Nos 110-112, 113-118 and 119-144 Lower Granton Road. Contemporary with the construction of Granton Harbour (1836-63) whose workers it was presumably intended to accommodate.