2 Wardie Steps, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Wardie Steps, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1A, 1, 1B, 2, 3 Wardie Steps

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1890, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Group of 5, 2-storey cottages with piend-roofed dormerheads breaking eaves, making Scottish 17th century references. L-plan, stepped up slope. Tile-hung ogee-roofed bell-tower with weathervane. Stugged, snecked and squared sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, including quoins.

NE ELEVATION: 2-bay; corbelled out 1st floor tripartite oriel window off-set to left, breaking eaves with curved dormerhead. Segmental-arched carriage pend on right, blocked as door (of No 1A) with window to right.

NW ELEVATION: to left (No 1), slightly advanced 2-bay gable end; door in right bay with roll-moulded architrave and pedimented door-piece; oculus above. 2-windowed left bay. 3-bay asymmetric elevation to right (No 1B), with small high window in left bay, larger window in centre, and door to left of right bay; window breaking eaves to right; small catslide dormer centrally above.

SW ELEVATION: (from left) 2-bay side elevation of No 1B: 3 windows, graduated in size, largest to left, at ground; 2 dormerheads to 1st floor windows breaking eaves with (later?) slate-hung full dormer in centre. Stepping up, 4-bay asymmetrical elevation to Nos 2 and 3; No 2 has door in right bay, surmounted by straight cornice, small window to left and 2 windows to right at ground floor, 2 dormerheads to 1st floor windows breaking eaves above. No 3 has door off-set to left, surmounted by arched cornice, window to right, and 1st floor bipartite window in piend-roofed dormerhead breaking eaves above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: semi circular stair tower to rear of No3.

Predominantly 6 small panes above, 2 below, in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roofs. Stone-coped skews with scrolled, moulded skewputts. Stone coped stacks with circular cans.

Yard to NE belongs to Wardie Hotel.