1 Warriston Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Warriston Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-4 (Inclusive Nos) Warriston Crescent and 1-4 (Inclusive Nos) Warriston Place, with Railings

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

James Gillespie Graham, circa 1817. 3-storey and basement corner block of tenements; shops to ground floor of Nos 1, 2 and 4 Warriston Place. Droved sandstone ashlar with polished dressings, coursed rubble to side and rear. Cill courses at ground and 2nd floor; dividing band between basement and ground and between ground and 1st floor; eaves cornice (blocking course, raised at centre to Nos 2 and 3 Warriston Cresent).

SW (WARRISTON PLACE) ELEVATION: 8 bays; regularly fenestrated. Blind windows to 1st and 2nd floors of outer left bay. 2-leaf timber panelled door to No 4 (now shop, painted). Centre 3 bays slightly stepped forward. Shop front (now a restaurant) built out over basements at Nos 1 and 2. Doors in 3rd, 4th and 5th bays from left.

NW (WARRISTON CRESCENT) ELEVATION: 9 bays; regularly fenestrated; blind windows to 1st and 2nd floors of penultimate bay to right. Timber panelled doors with plate glass fanlights (blocked at No3) in 3rd, 4th, 5th and 8th bays from left; arched stair platts over-sailing basement areas.

Mix of 12-pane glazing and plate glass in timber sash and case windows (replaced at No 1, casements 1st floor at No 2 Warriston Crescent, plate glass at No 4 Warriston Place). Grey slates. Stone skews. Coped ashlar stacks (some rebuilt) with circular cans.

RAILINGS: cast-iron handrails to steps and spear-headed railings to street at Nos 1-4 Warriston Crescent.

Statement of Interest

Alexander Henderson's Warriston estate, formerly the site of West Warriston House, was laid out for building by James Gillespie Graham in 1807.