A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Workshops And Leading Light, Northern Lighthouse And Buoy Depot, 22 West Harbour Road, Granton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22 West Harbour Road, Northern Lighthouse Board Engineering, Storage and Testing Facility, Including Outhouses

Building Class: Cultural

Also known as: Workshops And Leading Light, Northern Lighthouse And Buoy Depot, 22 West Harbour Road, Granton, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Later 19th century, altered earlier 20th century (when most of upper floor was added). 2-storey 15-bay warehouse with corner tower surmounted by lighthouse lantern cupola; single storey outhouse range to E of yard. Red brick with yellow brick angle dressings in parts. Stone sills to windows.

N (WEST HARBOUR ROAD) ELEVATION: stone step to former entrance (now window) to right; 2 windows to left (3 to 1st floor, all regularly disposed). Stone eaves cornice. Yellow brick angle dressings to ground floor (including to window reveals). Stone steps up to entrance to canted bay (1920?s alteration); window above; prominent yellow brick angle dressings and eaves cornice. Low corner tower (with yellow brick corner dressings) to right corner of building above eaves cornice; surmounted by circular lighthouse lantern cupola; lattice type glazing and domed metal roof.

E ELEVATION: 15-bay (including canted bay to right: see N elevation) divided by strip pilasters; brick cornice; all except 4 bays to right, including canted bay, have had upper storey added in 20th century; ground floor loading entrances to 2nd, 5th, 9th and 13th bays; those to 2nd and 13th bays are segmental-arched with 2-leaf boarded timber doors; those to 5th and 9th bays have wider entrances and 2-leaf sliding timber doors; entrance (narrowed) with rectangular fanlight and metal door to 10th bay; regular fenestration apart from 2 bays to far left, which are probably an early addition and have taller openings at ground floor level only. Yellow brick dressings to pilasters and most windows (more prominent to upper storey). Adjoins corrugated metal structure at right angles to left.

W ELEVATION: 15-bay divided by pilasters as E elevation; blank, apart from bay to far right (possibly slightly later) with 2 later 20th century windows inserted to 2nd floor; small ground floor extension adjoins corrugated metal structure at right angles to right.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case and fixed frame windows. Slate roofs, including taller piended platform roof to 4 bays to N (defining original 2 storey section)

INTERIOR: timber floors supported on 2 rows of cast-iron columns. Glazed boarded timber screen to office section to N of ground floor. Lever-operated cast-iron hoisting equipment with adjacent trap door and railed surround at N end of 1st floor.

OUTHOUSE RANGE: yard with some intact stone setts to W; enclosed by single storey storage block; probably slightly later than warehouse with 20th century addition to S. Main section has piended slate roof and was formerly open-sided to W supported on cast iron columns; only 2 now remaining to right; short sections of brick wall with closely-spaced entrances to left; mainly boarded timber doors with rectangular fanlights; E wall formed by adjacent brick structure; earlier 20th century former smithy adjoins to S: stone base course; central entrance with stone lintel and boarded timber stable door; window with stone lintel to right return; flat roof with coped brick stack with round can to NE corner; short flat-roofed section set back to S; entrance with stone lintel and boarded timber door with rectangular fanlight; adjoins large corrugated metal structure to S.

Statement of Interest

Built as part of 'Northern Lighthouse Stores and Buoy Yard' (as 20 West Harbour Road); the complex has remained largely unaltered and is still in use by the Northern Lighthouse Board as an engineering, storage and testing facility (the lighthouse lantern is used for testing, not as a navigational light).