26 West Harbour Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 26 West Harbour Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24-26 (Inclusive Nos) West Harbour Road

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1870. 2 storey, 11-bay, symmetrical warehouse. Red brick with contrasting yellow brick dressings. Stone sills to windows; projecting brick eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central segmental-arched loading bay flanked by 5 bays; 2-leaf boarded timber door to 1st floor; replacement glazed door in glazed surround to ground floor; cast-iron hoist with lion?s head mask at apex. Alternating windows and doors to ground floor (doors to 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th and 10th bays); mainly 2-leaf panelled timber doors with rectangular fanlights.

S ELEVATION: largely blank; 2 windows (probably inserted) to centre of 1st floor; single and 2-storey lean-tos to right.

W ELEVATION: entrance to left of ground floor; window to right; projecting timber boxed structure above.

E ELEVATION: single window to right to each floor.

Grey slate piended roof. 3 tall wallhead stacks along S side; one each to E and W elevations; all of polychromatic brickwork with oversailing brick cornices; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

Built for the Duke of Buccleuch as part of his harbour-associated developments. Of interest for townscape value and as part of 19th century harbour developments.