14 Duddingston Mill, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14 Duddingston Mill, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 Duddingston Mills

Electoral Ward: Craigentinny/Duddingston

Leith

Description

Thomas Brown, circa 1830. 3-storey, L-plan former mill building (now converted to flats) with piended roof and depressed-arch arcading at ground floor of re-entrant angle. Random rubble with droved ashlar quoins and later ashlar window surrounds and cills. Regularly fenestrated. 3 bays to SE elevation of re-entrant angle; 4 bays to SW elevation, with larger arch to inner bay. Large arch to centre of NE elevation, partially filled in with central pier; regular fenestration in 3 bays to each side of arch.

Non-traditional glazing to windows and arches. Graded grey slate. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Duddingston Mill is shown on the OS map as a large U-plan complex, of which 14 Duddingston Mills formed the northern corner. Evidence of the adjoining buildings is apparent on both the end walls, but more marked on SW wall. The mill belonged to the Duddingston estate, and was rebuilt in 1828 by Thomas Brown, and subsequently leased by the millers James and Archibald King. According to White, the buildings were soon found to be too small, and in 1831 Brown was commissioned to built an additional granary with space for 6 carts below. It is believed that 14 Duddingston Mills is this later addition. Thomas Brown, who came from Uphall in Midlothian, specialised in farm buildings, and was also employed by the Hopetoun estate. He is mentioned in Colvin. The mill, which mainly produced flour and oatmeal, closed in 1950 and the building was converted into flats in the mid-1980s. There are modern triangular balconies to the central bays of the re-entrant angle. The remains of the mill lade can be seen from Milton Road West.