2 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Woodhall Road, the Old Schoolhouse, with Steps, Railings and Retaining Wall

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

1815, with later alterations circa 1880, and by WJ Walker Todd, 1910. 3-bay, 2-storey and basement to Bridge Road (single storey to Woodhall Road), square-plan, pavilion-roofed former school built on steeply sloping site. Coursed sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Bandcourses between first and ground floors, and ground floor and basement. Droved long and short quoins. Segmental-arched window to NE, NW and SE; those to NE and NW with moulded architraves. Crenellated centrepiece with quatrefoils and 2-leaf timber panelled door with small-pane fanlight in round-arched recessed opening to Woodhall road (outer crenellations are chimney stacks). Later bargeboarded, gabled porch to NE with bracketed eaves and 2-leaf timber panelled door in NW return; tall, shouldered wall-head stack above. Regular fenestration to SW.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows to NE and NW; plate glass to SE; some original lying-pane glazing to SW. Corniced stacks, clay cans. Graded grey slate roof.

Public steps from Woodhall Road to Bridge Street with plain cast-iron railings. Coped random rubble retaining wall to Bridge Street.

Statement of Interest

A very prominent small building on the hillside between Woodhall Road and Bridge Street, and terminating the view from Barnshot Road. Originally built as the village school, and also housed the public library. A photograph taken from the East in about 1870 shows the building with diamond-pane glazing in the arched windows. The porch on this elevation is not shown, and was probably part of the 1880 alterations. There does, however, seem to have been a door there. The photograph is reproduced in Cant. At the time of the 1910 alterations the top floor was being used as council offices.