4 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Woodhall Road, the Hollies, with Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Circa 1840, E wing added 1910 by Thomas Hardie, builder. Single storey to S, 2-storey to N. Approximately symmetrical house with 3-bay main block set back on sloping site between advanced wings. Coursed ashlar to S elevation of main block; snecked sandstone elsewhere. Eaves course and ashlar window surrounds to S of main block only.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: later advanced flat-roofed timer porch/conservatory to centre, glazed from dado; 2-leaf ? glazed doors. Timber panelled door to house with 2-pane fanlight and architrave moulding (above porch roof). Flanking windows. Return of W wing: 2-leaf timber panelled door with 2-pane fanlight to R; window to centre. Central window to return of E wing.

W ELEVATION: advanced gabled porch to centre; timber panelled door; window flanking to right. Latter flat-roofed box bay to outer left with bipartite windows.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular stepped composition with irregular fenestration. 3-bay block to centre with cental 2-leaf ? glazed timber panelled door; 2 slate-hung dormers to attic. Later 1-bay brick extension to right. Recessed 1-bay section to outer right with timber boarded door behind the brick extension, accessed by ? arch to right return of extension. Later (1910) single bay to outer left; open at ground; canted window at first floor.

E ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated.

Timber sash and case windows; lying-pane and border glazed windows to S; predominantly 12-pane windows to rear and sides. Corniced stacks with decorative clay cans. Piended roofs; graded grey slate.

BOUNDARY WALL, RAILINGS AND GATE: low coped boundary wall to S surmounted by decorative modern cast-iron railings; decorative wrought-iron gate with holly-leaf ornament; secondary gate to right.

An classic Regency cottage, with original glazing, terminating the view from Barnshot Road.