Lauriston Hall, 28-32 Lauriston Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lauriston Hall, 28-32 Lauriston Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 26 Lauriston Street, Lauriston Hall (Halls and Presbytery of Church of Sacred Heart)

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Archibald Macpherson, 1909. Asymmetrical 3-storey, 6-bay Classical palazzo hall and presbytery. Pinkish sandstone ashlar; rock-faced below cill level at ground floor, channelled above; polished to 1st and 2nd floors. Moulded band between ground and 1st floors; mutuled eaves cornice. Windows in moulded surrounds, corniced to 1st floor.

NE (LAURISTON STREET) ELEVATION: recessed bay to left with segmental-arched opening to ground containing glazed doors to hall; single windows to 1st and 2nd floors. Entrance to presbytery in 3rd bay from left in recessed porch; rock-faced base course continued to form pedestal for Doric column to right; gated entrance to steps to left; 2-leaf border-glazed timber door with border-glazed fanlight in shoulder-arched moulded opening to right, window in shoulder-arched opening to left; arched recess containing 2 small windows with stained glass (shoulder-arched to outer edges) above, with scrolled keystone; scalloped window with gilded IHS roundel under carved angel and corn-husk garland; stone-mullioned bipartite window above. Single windows to ground and 1st, biparites to 3rd in outer bays.

NW ELEVATION: return to forecourt of Sacred Heart Church, curving round at right to meet church facade. Single window to right at ground floor of main block; 2 windows to 3rd floor. Door in recessed link to church; small window above and to side; 4 small windows to 1st, 2 small scalloped windows to 2nd and 3 windows to 3rd floors.

Border-glazing to all windows. Corniced stacks with circular cans.

B group comprises Church of the Sacred Heart and Lauriston Hall.