Sasine Office, General Register House, Princes Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Sasine Office, General Register House, Princes Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: James Craig Walk, Scottish Office, Formerly 27-31 (Inclusive Nos) St James's Square

Electoral Ward: City Centre

James Craig, circa 1780; additions and alterations by W W Robertson

(HM Commissioners of Works), 1898. 4-storey and attic, 17-bay classical office, displaced 8-4-5, stepping up slightly. Black painted droved ashlar with polished dressings. Long and short quoins.

NE ELEVATION: cill band at ground with rubble base; band course above ground floor (becomes 1st floor cill course to N). Cornice, all at same level. Recessed lined rendered later attic storey with segmental-arched architraved windows. Barred windows at ground.

ENTRANCE BAY: octagonal entrance and stair tower turning S corner as link to Sasine Office (see separate listing); arched doorpiece framed by blocked Roman Doric columns; surmounted by balustrade and pediment.

NW (END) ELEVATION: 3-bay, largely rebuilt in squared and snecked ashlar; stair bow at centre; flanking bays with broad bipartite windows to all floors. Wallhead gable to left with diminutive bipartite garret window.

Rubble rear elevation.

4- (and 6-) pane timber sash and case windows. Wallhead stacks at cross-walls; grey slates.

INTERIOR: converted to offices (see Notes). Entrance bay faces W (present rear); internal mahogany porch with fluted pilasters and corresponding porter's booth; Ionic columned screen to stair with cast-iron Corinthian posts at base and plain banisters.

Statement of Interest

Scottish Office Property. Formerly the SW side of St James Square; the doors can still be discerned at what is now the 1st floor. A Group with adjoining Sasine Office of General Register House and 24 & 25 James Craig Walk, the only other remaining element of St James's Square. These are the only survivors of this development, which was laid out by James Craig in 1773 for Walter Ferguson WS. Craig himself may have been responsible for the design of the buildings. Abutted by the Bus Station to the rear.