Lodge, Suffolk Road Halls Of Residence, East Suffolk Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lodge, Suffolk Road Halls Of Residence, East Suffolk Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6 East Suffolk Road (Lodge) and 1-13 (Inclusive Numbers) and 20-22 (Inclusive Numbers) East Suffolk Park, Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

A K Robertson, 1914; completed (eastern ranges) to Robertson's design by Frank Wood in 1925. Symmetrically arranged group of 5 Arts and Crafts residence blocks, sited around rectangular garden. Buchanan Conference Rooms to NW, nearest entrance gates and lodge; Carlyle and Darroch blocks to NE, joined by smaller administrative block; Playfair to SE, Balfour to SW, to NW of which are remains of tennis courts and outdoor swimming pool.

LODGE

2-storey symmetrical 3-bay L-plan house. Snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Cills to ground floor windows; deep eaves; jerkin heads.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: plain timber door set in re-entrant angle with stepped hood; bays to SW and SE: 3-light canted windows to ground and 1st floors, separated by swept slate-hung aprons.

Grey slate roof, swept at eaves. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble stacks, tapered with 2 courses of slate to caps.

BUCHANAN CONFERENCE ROOMS

3-storey symmetrical 15-bay U-plan block. Snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings. 1st and 2nd storeys recessed; head of ground storey wall coped, balcony formed behind; 2 outer wings advanced, with giant pilasters to each edge; eaves course to 2nd storey; cornice.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced central bay with 2-leaf round-arched timber and glass door; bipartite mullioned window to 1st with rosettes above each window-head; corbelled curvilinear gable with carved rose motifs and blind arrow slit. Mullioned bipartite windows to ground floor of flanking bays; single windows to 1st and single dormers to 2nd. Next 4 bays on either side comprise single windows to ground and 1st floors, with single dormers to 2nd floor. Bays in re-entrant angle of each wing have single window to left at ground and single windows and dormers respectively to right of 1st and 2nd floors. Outer wings bowed, with 3 lights to ground and to 1st floors; single dormers to 2nd floor framed by elaborate stone structures with volutes and finials which terminate in semicircular pediments.

Grey slate roof in 2 bands, the lower (forming the 2nd storey) of mansard form, swept at eaves, the upper piended. Variety of timber sash and case windows, many of which 12- or 16- pane. Regularly disposed rubble stacks tapered, with 2 courses of slate to caps, and corniced.

CARLYLE

3-storey symmetrical 15-bay U-plan block, essentially the same as the Buchanan conference rooms, but with differences as follows.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: window to 1st floor of central bay corbelled out, forming small balcony to 2nd floor; curvilinear gable less elaborate and with 2 stacks immediately behind; single, as opposed to bipartite, windows to ground floor of bays flanking central bay;

2 single windows to 2nd storey of bays in re-entrant angle of outer wings; wings to outer right and left not bowed; 2nd floor dormers have curvilinear gables and no finials.

No stacks along length of roof, only (apart from 2 central stacks) wallhead stacks to outer right and left, with additional stack to rear of right.

ADMINISTRATIVE BLOCK

2-storey symmetrical 5-bay rectangular-plan building linked to Carlyle and Darroch by recessed wings. Snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; dividing band course; cornice; advanced bays to outer right and left.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf round-arched timber and glass door; single dormer to 1st floor above and to both flanking bays; single windows to flanking bays at ground; outer bays bowed with 3-light windows; broken pediment with finial to stone surround of dormer to left; semicircular pediment to stone surround of dormer to right also broken.

Roofs, stacks and windows same as other blocks, only with central section of mansard extending further down.

DARROCH

Mirror image of Carlyle, except with finials to the framed dormers of the outer wings and with no stack to rear of right.

PLAYFAIR

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: corbelled and castellated 3-light canted window to 1st floor of central bay, forming balcony to single 2nd storey window above; gabled, with skewputts; 2 single windows to 1st and 2nd storeys of bays in re-entrant angle of outer wings; ground floor of outer wings only canted; single window to 1st floor above; curvilinear pediments with no gables to 2nd floor dormers of outer wings.

Stacks symmetrically disposed, in slightly different formation to Buchanan.

BALFOUR

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central bay more advanced; mullioned bipartite window to 1st floor corbelled and canted, forming balcony to single window of 2nd storey; 2nd storey gabled, skewputts; single windows to ground floor in returns to central bay; single windows to ground floor of bays flanking central bay; 2 single windows to 2nd storey of bays in re-entrant angle of outer wings; outer wings not bowed; curvilinear pediments with no finials to framed dormers of outer wings.

Stacks symmetrically disposed, in slightly different formation to Carlyle.

Statement of Interest

Constructed by the former Edinburgh Association for the Provision of Halls of Residence for women students (founded 1913).