2-4 Barony Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2-4 Barony Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 42-48A (Even Nos) Broughton Street, and 2, 4 Barony Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Bonnar, 1829-34. 4-storey and basement terraced tenement on corner site (1 of mirrored pair), with 5-storey, 3-bay circular corner tower breaking eaves; tower flanked by 2-bay splayed sections, flanked in turn by 3-bay straight sections. Polished ashlar sandstone at principal floor; broached ashlar to floors above. Base course to corner tower and SE elevation; cornice at principal floor; cill course at 2nd floor of corner tower; corniced frieze at 2nd floor; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor, continued as cornice at 3rd floor of corner tower; cornice and blocking course at 4th floor of corner tower. Architraved windows at 1st floor; projecting cills at 2nd floor, except at corner tower. Ashlar steps and entrance platt oversailing basement.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay, comprising principal floor partly built out as shop fronts, with cornice and blocking course. 5-bay public house to right at principal floor (Phoenix), with 3-bay advanced entrance front with pediment and decorative brackets, comprising modern 2-leaf panelled timber door flanked by modern 27-pane windows; blind return, 12-pane window in penultimate bay from right, modern timber door with 6-pane rectangular fanlight in bay to outer right; steps to basement public house (Harley's) with glazed door; flagged basement area. 2-bay shop front to left with 2-pane window in bay to right, plate glass return, recessed glazed door with plate glass rectangular fanlight in bay to left. 2-bay shopfront with decorative brackets to outer left, with door incorporated into corner tower, comprising plate glass window in bay to right, plate glass return, recessed glazed door with plate glass rectangular fanlight in bay to left. Regular fenestration to floors above

CORNER TOWER: 20-pane windows in centre bay and in bay to left at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above, with blind windows in bay to left at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, and centred at 4th floor.

SE (BARONY STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay, becoming 2, 4 Barony Street, comprising 4-panel timber doors with 6-pane rectangular fanlights in bay to right and 3rd bay from left at principal floor. Pair of border-glazed small-pane windows sharing penultimate bay from right; windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above, with blind window in penultimate bay from right at 3rd floor.

NW ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (50-54A Broughton Street).

SW ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (6-22 Barony Street).

REAR ELEVATION: not seen, 1998.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Cast-iron rainwater goods. 3 grouped polygonal wallhead stacks at SE elevation, broached ashlar ridge stacks; coped, with circular cans. Coped skews.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998; evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by coped cast-iron railings

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Built on a sloping site, the stepped-down blocks between and including Nos 42 and 76 Broughton Street are separated by swept-down cornices. Mirrored partner at 34-40 Broughton Street.