92 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 92 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 92 George Street and 80 Rose Street Lane North

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 18th century; remodelled by MacGibbon and Ross, 1879. 3-storey and attic, 2-bay offices with shop at ground. Painted ashlar. Whole detailed in constructivist American stick-style manner with framing pilasters. Built out as 4-bay shop at ground with bracketed cornice bearing sunflower emblems. To right, diminishing bay window from 1st floor to attic, with piended roof and finial; single windows to left; stop-chamfered slim mullions and transoms at 1st floor, pilasters at 2nd; broad consoled cornices/balconies with ironwork removed. Later glazing links dormers; also slate-hung lift tower.

International style concrete and Crittal windowed elevation to lane with flying link to Rose Street.

Plate glass windows at 1st floor; timber sash and case at 2nd and attic; grey slates.

INTERIOR: original interior lost to fire.