Dobie & Son, 94, 94A George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dobie & Son, 94, 94A George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 94 and 94A George Street and 82 Rose Street Lane North

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Peddie and Kinnear, 1882; shopfront of 1929. Narrow 4-storey, 2-bay Renaissance office with shop at ground. 3-bay neo-Georgian shopfront inserted at ground; doorpiece to right with cornice and pedimented fanlight. Coupled Ionic pilasters and entablature at 1st floor frame arched windows and shell-headed niche at centre. 2nd floor similar but Roman Doric pilasters, pilastered bipartite windows with sculptured friezes, and central panel. 3rd floor with 6-bay arcaded framed by panels. Cornice and panelled parapet.

Dressed sandstone elevation to lane with Venetian window at centre and hoist and loading door to left.

Timber windows; casements at 1st floor, plate glass sash and case above. Corniced ashlar stack; grey slates.

INTERIOR: top-lit saloon to rear.