Main Point, 2-4 High Riggs, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Main Point, 2-4 High Riggs, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 High Riggs, Main Point

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1770, with later additions. 3-storey 3-sided classical building on trapezoid site (now public house to ground floor). 3 bays to NW and SE; 3-storey tripartite canted bay to junction. Droved ashlar with polished dressings, painted at ground floor. Base course, mutuled dividing band between ground and 1st, cill course to 1st, eaves course; long and short quoins.

NW (FOUNTAINBRIDGE) ELEVATION: 4 openings (those to right blocked) to ground floor, flanked by paired Ionic pilasters (see Notes); 3 windows to 1st and 2nd floors.

NE ELEVATION: piend-roofed canted bay; 2-leaf timber panelled door flanked by Ionic pilasters in centre with scrolled pediment above; modern fixed windows to sides; corniced windows in moulded surrounds to 1st floor, consoled to centre; dentilled dividing band between 1st and 2nd floors (see notes); 2nd floor regularly fenestrated; slated dormer to attic.

SE (HIGH RIGGS) ELEVATION: door to centre; windows to right blocked; otherwise regularly fenestrated; slated dormer to attic.

INTERIOR: reputedly very high quality interior at 1st floor to NE.

Statement of Interest

Pub frontage (1897) and extra storey added to canted bay (1906), both by J Macintyre Henry. The building forms an important feature at a junction which was historically very important, and is still visually so.