29-39 Lothian Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 29-39 Lothian Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 29, 31 and 35 Lothian Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1820; mid-20th century basement conversion. 4-storey and basement classical corner tenement with arcaded ground floor, 8 bays to Lothian Street (arranged 4 and 4), 12 bays at ground floor, 6 bays to Brighton Street (arranged 3 and 3), 7 bays at ground floor. Corner block slightly advanced. Droved ashlar, painted at ground floor. Base course, band course between floors, cill course at 1st floor, eaves cornice and blocking course. Timber panelled entrance doors with 6-pane arched fanlights, 1 door off centre to left and pair of doors to right.

Round arched windows with radial astragals at ground floor, 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows above, blind windows to two outer right bays of Brighton Street. Piended pitch roof with grey slates, flat roof to rear. Straight skews. Corniced ridge stacks and shouldered (rendered) wide wallhead stack, cylindrical clay cans. Railings edging basement recess to Lothian Street.

Statement of Interest

Well proportioned early 19th century classical tenements part of a mirrored pair with Nos 41-47 Lothian Street, together forming entrance to Brighton Street. These buildings are an integral part of the early formal town planning forming part of the development of the Southside following the demolition of the Trades Maiden Hospital on Bristo Place.

Lothian Street was funded by the South Bridge Trustees to improve access between Bristo Street and Potterrow. The Trades Maiden Hospital sold some of their garden ground to facilitate this road which was constructed around 1800. At this point the Hospital Trustees wished to relocate as the accommodation was no longer adequate and the building fabric deteriorating. The close proximity of the new road supported their case and the hospital relocated to Lauriston in 1818. The site including its remaining garden grounds was developed to continue the Lothian Street streetscape. Development on Lothian Street commenced at the east end with tenements, which have since been demolished to accommodate the rear entrance of the Royal Museum constructed 1934-7.

In the 1960s the University of Edinburgh development at Potterow resulted in the demolition of the tenement buildings on the south side of Lothian Street. These tenements are the only remaining structures to indicate the original early 19th century streetscape pattern.

(List description updated at re-survey 2011-12.)