South Gothic Cottage, 22 Russell Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: South Gothic Cottage, 22 Russell Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22 Russell Place, South Gothic Cottage, with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1825. Single storey and attic asymmetrical gothic cottage with later extension. Fine droved ashlar to S and W, coursed rubble to E and N. Hoodmoulds and chamferred surrounds to windows. Base course. Projecting eaves with scalloped barge-boarding to gables.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Entrance in slightly advanced centre bay; timber-panelled door with plate glass fanlight in chamferred, Tudor-arched and hoodmoulded surround. 2-light pointed-arched window in left bay.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced centre bay; canted window projecting lead roof, scalloped barge-boarding, stone mullions and perpendicular tracery; stained glass to 8 upper panes. 2-light pointed-arched window to left bay, 3-light to right.

E ELEVATION: later projecting 2-bay extension to right, built in squared and snecked sandstone, return to S in droved ashlar. Timber-panelled door with plate glass fanlight in chamferred surround in left bay; 3-light pointed-arched window in right bay.

INTERIORS: good plasterwork, chimneypieces and gothic joinery details.

Predominantly timber sash and case pointed-arched windows. Graded grey slates. Diagonally-set slim corniced ashlar stacks with deorative octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Elegantly detailed early example of a gothic cottage ornee. A group comprises 3 gothic cottages, Nos 22, 23 and 24 Russell Place. The cottages form part of the early 19th century projected development of the lands of Trinity Mains by the lawyer Alexander Scott, shown on Wood's 1826 plan of Leith.