Staff Quarters, Elsie Inglis Memorial Hospital, Spring Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Staff Quarters, Elsie Inglis Memorial Hospital, Spring Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 94 and 96 Spring Gardens, (Former Elsie Inglis Memorial Hospital Nurses' Home)

Electoral Ward: Craigentinny/Duddingston

Leith

Description

H O Tarbolton, 1927. Symmetrical, H-plan former nurses' home, (currently flats, 2007) with recessed 2-storey and attic, 6-bay central range and 3-storey, 2-bay outer bays. Distinctive jerkinhead roofs to outer bays. Red brick in Flemish bond pattern. Rectangular window openings with brick lintel detail. Base course, string course. Advanced single-storey central entrance porch to W (main) elevation with pan-tiled bell-cast roof. Cat-slide dormers.

E elevation with stair towers in re-entrant angles.

Predominantly 12-pane non-traditional casement windows. Modern red pantiles. Mansard roof to central range.

Statement of Interest

B Group with 1 Waverley Park and 100 Spring Gardens This distinctive, purpose-built former nurses' home is particularly distinguished by its unusual North European design and red brick building material. The building is strongly associated with Dr Elsie Inglis, one of the most famous of Edinburgh's doctors. The jerkin-headed roof pattern is uncommon and brick is a particularly unusual building material in Edinburgh, where stone is the more usual material. The former nurses' home is associated with the Elsie Inglis Hospital (see separate listing), also by Tarbolton, and both have considerable historic interest because of their link with Dr Elsie Inglis. Born in India in 1864, Elsie Maud Inglis studied medicine at the Edinburgh School of Medicine for Women. After qualifying, she worked in London and then returned to Scotland, opening a seven bed hospital and nursing home for women in George Square in 1899. In 1904, this moved to larger premises in the High Street changing its name to The Hospice and providing hospital accommodation for the poorest women of Edinburgh during their pregnancy. During WWI, Elsie Inglis worked in Europe, particularly in Serbia and Russia with The Scottish Women's Hospitals for Foreign Service, which she founded. She was taken ill whilst working in Russia in 1917 and died in November of that year. She is commemorated in Serbia and Montenegro at the huge Elsie Inglis Memorial Hospital for women and children in Belgrade, at Belgrade University and at Mladanovac where a fountain was erected. The maternity hospital in Edinburgh was built as a memorial to her work and opened in July 1925. It closed in 1988. Also on the site is this brick built nurse's home and an outpatients' block (see separate listing). H O Tarbolton (1869-1947) was born in Nottingham and worked in Edinburgh from the early 1890s. His work was primarily based in Edinburgh and the Lothians but he did work throughout Scotland and in Bermuda, where he had an office. His work included mostly public buildings and private houses. He worked early in his career with John Kinross. Converted to flats in the 1990s. List description updated as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08. Change of category from B to C(S) 2008.