158A Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 158A Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 158A Lower Granton Road

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1840 with alterations. Single storey single cell rectangular outbuilding, now (1997) small office premises. Pedimented gable end to principal (N) elevation. Stugged ashlar to principal elevation; other elevations brick; polished ashlar and concrete dressings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pedimented gable end with moulded ashlar cornice above later 20th century timber shopfront; 2-leaf timber door to right of 4-pane window; timber cornice above. Gatepier listed as part of Nos 152-55 Lower Granton Road adjoins to left.

W ELEVATION; entrance (formerly segmental-headed) to right. Former window (now blocked) to left.

E ELEVATION is blank.

Grey slate roof.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

Originally the building stretched back much further from street elevation. Listed for group value of street elevation.