Bridge, Cammo House, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bridge, Cammo House, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Cammo Road, Cammo Estate, Bridge Including Quadrant Walls, and Estate Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Dated 1762 with initials IW, (James Watson). Single span bridge carries NE drive to Cammo House (listed separately) over a burn. Rubble quandrant walls on W bank; rubble boundary wall on E.

BRIDGE: random rubble; repointed with droved ashlar voussoirs soffit and cope; keystone dated 1762; piers to NE; stepped finials.

QUADRANT WALLS: coped rubble walls.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble walls on E bank form boundary walls to the estate.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Cammo House, Rubble Bridge, Stable Block, Knoll, Walled Garden and Water Tower. This bridge is part of the alterations made to the Cammo Estate by the Watsons, who renamed the estate and house New Saughton. James Watson was responsible for the bridge. The two quadrant walls adjoining the bridge on the W bank were probably added by James' son, Charles, as part of his alteration to the E entrance. The link to the right is attached to the Gate Lodge and although the left link is presently only half-length is it probable that it originally joined the gate thus framing the entrance drive to the estate. Charles also built the walled garden and added a perron to the front of the house. It was James' grandson, James Watson, who commissioned the new stable block, the water tower and additions to the main house including the L-shaped rear wing and the crenellated parapet. Those items that have survived have been listed separately. For further information on the estate see Cammo House list description.