Lindores, 14 Cramond Road North, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lindores, 14 Cramond Road North, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 Cramond Road North, Lindores, Including Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Gates

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Innes Thomson, ARIBA, 1936. A-symmetrical single storey and attic, 5-bay villa with Scots Arts and Crafts detailing. Whitewashed harl on red sandstone base course at principal elevations; raised and polished sandstone cills; piended tile-hung dormers; deep red-tiled jerkin roof; overhanging swept eaves. 2-storey semi-circular tower at front; later single storey, flat-roofed addition at rear. Pitched boarded timber garage set back at right.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single storey jerkin-roofed entrance bay to outer right comprising 2-leaf timber panelled door at ground in recessed porch, roll-moulded red sandstone surround; multi-paned vestibule door within. 2-storey drum-tower to left of entry; continuous small-paned windows at both floors. Tripartite windows at ground in 2 bays to left of tower (harled mullions); bipartite piended dormers aligned above. 2-leaf small-paned patio door at ground in bay to outer left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay (originally single storey). Quadripartite window at ground in bay to right; 3-light canted window in bay to left; large tile-hung box dormer above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 5 single attic windows centred in jerkin gable in bay to outer right. Projecting single storey service block at ground in bays to left; tile-hung tripartite box-dormer above.

Predominantly 8-, 9- and 16-pane timber sash and case windows; some timber casements to box-dormers. Red clay-tile roof; conical capped tower; harled stacks to N and S; large sandstone copes; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: a good, largely unaltered, interior decorative scheme survives with contemporary detailing such as timber skirting boards, mantelpieces, picture rails and central stair comprising timber dado panelling, timber handrail and turned balusters; basket-arched alcove to living room.

SUMMERHOUSE: contemporary rustic outbuilding to SW of house. Timber construction (undressed branches); coloured leaded windows.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rounded coping to random rubble sandstone wall to Cramond Road North. Squared and snecked rubble sandstone piers flank entry; coursed projecting cornices; pyramidal caps; iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Lindores is a good example of 1930s domestic architecture surviving in near its original condition in formal gardens with its walls gatepiers and gates intact and with the retention of the majority of the original interior detailing, such as fireplaces, fitted units, and joinery throughout.

When listed the building had been used for some years as a residential care home however there seems to be little effect on the original interior detailing and it was sympathetically reinstated to a single dwelling circa 2009.

The Architect William Innes Thomson (1910-1990) largely worked on public houses and bar fitting in the Edinburgh area including the White House in Craigmillar (see seperate listing). In the mid 1930s he was apprenticed to W Scott Morton and Co and this is perhaps why the internal joinery of Lindores is of such good quality. It was built for Jessie Baxter Barker or Ross and approved on 22 May 1936.

The Summerhouse was not evident on site 2012. List description updated following review 2012.