25 Edina Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 25 Edina Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21-27 Edina Place (Odd Numbers) and 26 Norton Park (Former Edina Works)

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Leith

Description

1878. 2-storey, 20- by 4-bay, with 3- by 2-bay office wing at E end. L-plan Italianate printing works (now in residential use). Polychrome brickwork. Cill and lintel bands cream terracotta; bands of black brick; basecourse. Consoled cornice with square cast-iron gutter above. Paired windows in bays separated by brick pilasters. Transomed windows to ground floor.

Flat roof. Non-traditional glazing.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, MAIN BLOCK: doors in left-hand opening of every 3rd bay. Square light above each door.

W ELEVATION, OFFICE WING: regularly spaced pilasters as above. Slightly irregular fenestration with some later alterations to outer right and central bays. Central pediment feature above cornice; bracket supports; finial; monogram and inscriptions:

"THE BUSINESS FOUNDED 1825 THIS BUILDING ERECTED 1878"

Statement of Interest

Built for W & K Johnston, the map makers, as a printing works. They later branched out into other types of printing, including bank notes. Now divided into flats for residential use. Later ancillary buildings have all been removed. So has the original chimney to the office block. A fine specimen of polychromy, one of Edinburgh's best. The printing industry was a particularly important one in the capital.