Wester Lea, Ellersly Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Wester Lea, Ellersly Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 Ellersly Road, Westerlea House (Capability Scotland), Including Gardens

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Granton

Description

Campbell Douglas and J J Stevenson, 1860-9; Robert Lorimer remodelled house and designed new garden, 1913; later alterations. Jacobean dwelling house converted in mid-20th century into school for disabled children.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: large porte-cochere with ground balustrade and ball finials to entrance; modern extension at ground behind with gabled dormer windows above. 3-storey, 3-bay section to left; single windows in outer bays at ground; single windows at 1st floor; single window in central bay at 2nd floor surmounted by carving; gable decorated with 5 finials. 6 small pane windows in section to left.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building

S ELEVATION: 2-storey, 5-bay main block. Single storey canted bay in centre with 4 lights; single gabled dormer above; single windows at ground floor and gabled dormers flanking at left and right. Projecting section to right; 2-storey canted bay with 4 lights; parapet crowned with ball finials; gable head decorated with ball finials. 2-storey canted bay at left; parapet crowned with ball finials. Extension with round arched windows to left; modern extension too.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

Variety of small pane and leaded glazing patterns. Grey slate roof; straight skews; tall, corniced stacks.

INTERIOR: remodelled for school use and wheelchair access but a lot of the original interior survives. ? timber panelled stair hall; coffered ceiling to hall with egg and dart and dentilled cornices and scrolled brackets decorated with shells; loggia of 3 arches lead to stair well; arch motif continued to stair well; timber architrave to elevator with fluted pilaster strips. Canted bay in SE classroom timber panelled; area framed by pilaster strips and foliate scrolled brackets; staff-room above has coved ceiling with coffers; circular recesses in centre of coffers, both have decorative borders. Naturalistic cornices and brackets to most of the larger rooms.

GARDEN: N terrace wall running E to W with central stair and ramp. Statue of Girl by Pilkington Jackson stands within rubble circle surrounded by a round box hedge in W end of garden. Topiary trees run along S edge of garden.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 5 Ellersly Road. Built by Glasgow architects, Campbell Douglas and J J Stevenson. Westerlea House was bought by the British Red Cross in December 1947 for the 'Welfare of Spastics' and the building is now a school run by Capability Scotland.

A statue group by Charles Mackie previously stood at the E end of the garden but this has now been moved to the National Museums of Scotland in Chambers Street, Edinburgh. It is the only known sculpture by this artist.