20-22 Damside, Dean Village, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 20-22 Damside, Dean Village, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20, 21, 22 Damside, Including Outbuilding

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

18th century, possibly including earlier fabric; later alterations including attic dormers and conversion of outbuildings to separate residential dwelling. 3-storey, roughly 4-bay, shallow rectangular-plan tenement. Rendered with plain margins. Band course between 1st and 2nd floors. Roughly regular fenestration with later enlarged openings to left at E elevation; bipartite window breaking wallhead to centre of W elevation. Later rectangular dormers at attic with tile hung cheeks.

Predominantly 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some plate glass to outbuilding. Pitched roof, black slates; coped rendered gable end stacks with octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed early tenement building, near the site of the former Dean Tannery. Some fabric may date from the 17th century. The area housed a chemical works during the early 19th century, so the building may have provided accommodation for workers or offices during this period and also provided the same function to the former Dean tannery. The building has undergone several phases of alteration, and was in use as a shop during the late 19th and 20th century, with a shop front in the S gable wall. The former outbuilding to the E was converted to form a separate residential dwelling in the late 20th or early 21st century.

List description revised as part of resurvey (2009).