Woodcroft Including Stableblock, 39 Barnton Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Woodcroft Including Stableblock, 39 Barnton Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 39 Barnton Avenue, Woodcroft Including Stable Block

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

1909. 2-storey irregular-plan villa in Lorimer style with broad eaves; stable block. Squared and snecked cream sandstone wiht bull-faced dressings. Long and short surrounds to openings. 1st floor windows breaking eaves; swept and overhanging eaves; shaped gables and dormerheads to 1st floor windows.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Architraved doorway in 3rd bay; boarded door; 6-pane fanlight, cartouche above. Advanced shouldered chimneybreast in 4th bay; window off-set to left at ground; bipartite window off-set further to left at 1st floor. Single windows in 5th bay; that at 1st floor off-set to left. Single windows in 2nd bay. Single windows at ground in 1st bay. Oculus beneath eaves between 1st and 2nd bays.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Round-headed doorway in 2nd bay; 2-leaf door with small pane glazing; fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Rounded angles clasping advanced and gabled 3rd bay; 3-light bowed window at ground; window at 1st floor above; 2 windows at ground in 1st bay; single window at 1st floor above.

N ELEVATION: eaves swept to ground floor; windows at ground; swept piend roofed dormer.

E ELEVATION: not seen (1992).

Small pane sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof. Corniced ridge, gabled and wallhead stacks.

STABLEBLOCK: single storey with hayloft.

The house was designed for a Miss C Small, in the style of Lorimer.