30-32 Huntly Street, Canonmills, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30-32 Huntly Street, Canonmills, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 32 Canonmills

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

Dated 1863. 4-storey corner Scottish Baronial tenement with shop at ground to Canonmills. Coursed bull-faced sandstone with contrasting polished cream ashlar dressings. Stop chamfered reveals to openings; 3rd floor windows breaking eaves; crowstepped gables.

W (WARRISTON ROAD) ELEVATION: 6-bay at ground floor. Doorway in 4th bay; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; blocked doorway in 2nd bay; windows in remaining bays. Single windows to each floor in 3 bays above ground; pediment and thistle finial to 3rd floor window in first bay. 2nd and 3rd bays gabled; corbel table over 2nd floor, stepped between bays ("AR" cipher panel); corbelled gablehead stack between bays. 2-stage corbelled turret clasping angle to right; fishscale pepperpot roof; decorative cruciform iron finial.

S (CANONMILLS) ELEVATION: modern shopfront at ground with 2 bays above. Single window to each floor of both bays; string course over 2nd floor windows; finialled moulded pediments to 3rd floor windows.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen (1992).

E GABLE: rendered.

N GABLE: brick-blocked openings; rendered above 1st floor.

4-pane sash and case windows; 3 1st floor windows uPVC replacements. Grey slate roof; rendered and coped gablehead stacks; scroll skewputts.

Statement of Interest

The adjoining single storey bakery building has consent for demolition (June 1992) and is not included in the listing.