Brucehill, 5 Easter Belmont Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Brucehill, 5 Easter Belmont Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 Easter Belmont Road, Brucehill

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Granton

Description

Orphoot, Whiting & Bryce. 2-storey, U-plan villa with MacLaren/Voysey influence. Cream harling. Swept overhanging eaves; slender concrete ledges over windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 advanced gabled wings joined by low wall and timber fencing to street forming court. Round-arched gateway in advanced bay to left; decorative wrought-iron gate (closing passage to entrance); irregular size and distribution of windows to both floors to court. Gabled bay offset to right of centre; bowed oriel stair tower at 1st floor in re-entrant angle with advanced bay to right. Fixed and casement windows with small-pane glazing. Grey slate roof with stone coping; stone coped ridge and wallhead stacks; original rainwater goods, including hoppers.

Statement of Interest

Designed for Euan Barclay Robertson. Easter Belmont Road is a group of large, idiosyncratic villas designed by high profile architects during the 1920s and 1930s including F Deas, B Orphoot, H Tarbolton, M Ochterlony, B Spence and W Kininmonth. The villas are representative of the international styles that influenced British architecture during the inter-war period.