4 Easter Belmont Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Easter Belmont Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Easter Belmont Road

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Granton

Description

Kininmonth & Spence, 1933. 2-storey L-plan house on sloping site incorporating garage at basement. Rendered brick. Overhanging eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps up to broad round-arched opening to recessed porch at centre; pantiles inset to form hoodmould; segmental-arched doorway with glazed door; tripartite window at 1st floor above. Garage advanced at basement in bay to outer right; angled stair window above. 2-storey flat-roofed wing with bowed end adjoining to left; 1st floor windows set in recessed panel.

N ELEVATION: wing advanced to left; 4 windows at ground; small lean-to; 2 windows at ground to right return; 2 bipartite dormers above. Tall window to main house; flat-roofed wing adjoining to right.

E ELEVATION: irregular distribution and size of windows to basement, ground, and 1st floor; steps up to secondary entrance.

Timber lying pane sash and case windows. Dark grey pantiles to piended roof; ridge and wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: circular entrance hall.

Statement of Interest

Designed for Miss Janet Dickson Reid and Miss Anna Smith Reid. A sketch for this house is illustrated in THE SCOTTISH THIRTIES. This shows the flat-roofed wing as single storey with shuttered windows. Blue pantiles were proposed for the roof and decorative insets, and a band course of brick beneath the eaves contrasted with brilliant white harling. The final design, submitted to the Dean of Guild Court, amends the proposed colours of the pantiles and shutters. A number of features are typical of the Kininmonth & Spence collaboration of this period: the pantiles set on end as a decorative detail over the round-arched doorway (Victoria Street council houses, Dunbar, 1935); the pantiled roof and shutters (40-42 Dick Place, Edinburgh 1934); the angled stair window (46a Dick Place, Edinburgh 1934). Easter Belmont Road is a group of large, idiosyncratic villas designed by high profile architects during the 1920s and 1930s including F Deas, B Orphoot, H Tarbolton, M Ochterlony, B Spence and W Kininmonth. The villas are representative of the international styles that influenced British architecture during the inter-war period.