21-23 Thistle Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 21-23 Thistle Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21 and 23 Thistle Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 18th century; largely rebuilt circa 1990. Pair of 3-storey basement and attic 3-bay end-of-terrace classical houses built on ground falling to N, later bay added to W. Broached and droved cream ashlar sandstone with polished dressings.

S (THISTLE STREET) ELEVATION: cill course at ground. At centre, paired pilastered doorpieces with uniting cornice, panelled doors and 3-pane fanlights; further doorway to far left bay; panelled door. 3 piend- roofed canted dormers.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 7-bay, gabled. 3 windows at 2nd floor; 1 blocked at ground; bipartite window in rebuilt gablehed. Swept corner to N.

NE THISTLE STREET LANE ELEVATION: 4-storey and attic 6-bay; rebuilt with mansard roof; predominantly harled with sandstone dressings; further stone bay to right. Garages at ground. 5 dormers.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Ashlar coped skews; grey slates (top lighting to attic); rebuilt stone stack.

INTERIOR: now single office, retaining some interior features, including room with panelled dado, cornice and grey marble chimneypiece.

Statement of Interest

These buildings still substantially retain their original appearance to Thistle Street. A Group with Nos 91-123 (odd nos) Hanover Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.