A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Caretaker's House With Gates And Gate-Piers, John Swan And Sons Livestock Market, New Mart Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: New Mart Road, John Swan and Sons Livestock Market Including Caretaker's House, Gates and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Slateford

Description

R M Cameron, 1910, with later extensions by John Fraser, 1924, and Alan L Goodwin, 1929. Single storey, extensive rectangular-plan livestock market with later additions to N, S and E; bold classical details. Red brick with polished red sandstone dressings; vitrified brick base course; slate roof to principal range; corrugated-iron roofs to pennage.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: long low range in 3 sections. Central symmetrical 5-bay section: sandstone base course; keystone and decorative wrought-iron infill to segmental-arched doorway at centre (modern roller shutter); sign over doorway with decorative iron bracket above; architraved round-arched openings flanking to left and right of doorway, glazed with louvred ventilators above; coped Dutch-style crowstepped gables above; segmental-arched doorways to outer left and right; deep-set 2-leaf doors with louvres above. W section: segmental;-arched roll-moulded doorway to outer right; 4 rendered panels with small segmental-arched windows set in brick frame flanking to right. E section: later (1962) 2-storey, flat-roofed, rendered offices.

W ELEVATION: 5 gabled bays, 3 central timber gables recessed behind single storey range with lean-to roof. Brick bays to outer left and right: keystoned, round-arched openings.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: short range advanced to outer right (Alan L Goodwin, 1936); long low range with rendered panels set in brick surrounds. Pens and setted roadway.

E ELEVATION: later rendered offices to outer left; brick gabled by adjoining; remaining bays obscured.

INTERIOR: galxed white brick to market rings; steel columns and roof structure to pens. Caretaker's House: 2-storey; brick at ground, rendered above; grey slate roof; segmental-arched openings, tall tapered wallhead stack; short tapered ridge stack; roll-top cans. S elevation: 2-bay; doorway in bay to right; 4-light fanlight; glazed upper panel to door; 2 small windows at 1st floor above; tripartite window at ground in bay to left; tripartite window breaking eaves in gablehead at 1st floor above. W elevation: oculus at 1st floor to outer right; bipartite windows in remaining bays. N elevation: adjoins former cartshed. E elevation: obscured by later cattle court.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: 2-leaf wrought-iron gates. Red sandstone ashlar gatepiers, banded with ball-finials, between rendered offices and caretaker's house; setted court behind.

EXTENSION TO E: Alan L Goodwin, 1929. Comprising cattle and pig pens and market ring. Single storey with broad gable, rectangular-plan; red brick with sandstone dressings and rendered panels. E (Chesser Avenue) elevation: round-headed broad gable clasping quasi-gabled pavilions to outer left and right; long and short surrounds to ventilator set in gablehead. S (New Mart Road) elevation: 10-bay. Keystoned doorpiece to outer left; 2-leaf door with glazed upper panels; louvered ventilator above. Gabled pavilion to outer right; louvered ventilator set in rendered panel. Ventilators as above in remaining bays.

Further brick addition adjoining at right angles to outer right (John Fraser of Dunfermline, 1924).

Statement of Interest

The original buildings were designed with two rings, one for the sale of sheep and the other for cattle. The pens were arranged to serve the two rings separately. Listed in recognition of the quality of design, detail, and finish, and for group value with the neighbouring City markets and slaughterhouse.