Fountainbridge Public Library, 137 Dundee Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Fountainbridge Public Library, 137 Dundee Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 137 Dundee Street, Fountainbridge Public Library

Also known as: Fountainbridge Public Library

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Description

John AW Grant, 1937-40. 2-storey and attic, rectangular-plan inter-war Modern library with corner tower; Art Nouveau and Art Deco details. Coursed sandstone ashlar; steel frame with reinforced concrete floors; rendered brick to rear. Cill course; deep cornice between 1st floor and attic; flat roof.

TOWER (CORNER OF DUNDEE STREET AND MURDOCH TERRACE): engaged 3-bay canted stair and entrance tower; stylised architraves to openings. Steps to central doorway; recessed panelled doors; carved decorative panel by Charles d'Orville Pilkington Jackson; flanking lamps; wrought-iron balcony to strip window above; decorative cast-iron panel between 1st floor and attic; 3 small square lights below parapet. Flanking bays same with exception of 2 windows at ground.

NE (MURDOCH TERRACE) ELEVATION: doorways to outer left and right; strip windows above; giant order pilasters flanking glazed screen wall with decorative cast-iron panels between floors; 5 single windows to attic.

NW (DUNDEE STREET) ELEVATION: as NE elevation, except without doorways; 4 recessed panels to left below windows at ground.

SW (YEAMAN LANE) ELEVATION: large tripartite windows to ground and 1st floor in bay to outer left; 3 single windows to attic. Tripartite windows flanked by single windows to both floors, in bay to outer right.

Small-pane bronze-plated steel windows. Lead roof with glazed cupolas.

INTERIOR: Granolithic floors and panelling; coffered ceilings; mezzanine (1994); glazed screen between library and hall; polygonal staircase with timber reception desk and office; original fittings to internal suction message system; salvaged plaque from Nelson Hall.

Statement of Interest

Replaced West Branch Library and the first Nelson Hall (H R Taylor, 1897) on the same site. Grant specialised in social housing schemes such as the Drimery Estate, Clydebank, and the garden village at Westquarter, near Falkirk.