Nurses' Home, Princess Margaret Rose Hospital, 41-43 Frogston Road West, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Nurses' Home, Princess Margaret Rose Hospital, 41-43 Frogston Road West, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 41 and 43 Frogston Road West, Princess Margaret Rose Hospital, Nurses' Home

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

Sir Reginald Fairlie, circa 1935. 2 and 3-storey, 14-bay symmetrical residential range on terraced site looking S. Classical composition. Harled with painted base course, sills and 2nd floor sill course. Cream sandstone ashlar door surround.

S ELEVATION: 6, 3-storey bays to centre with round-arched doorway at ground, in architraved surround with keystone and impost blocks; panelled door and decorative radial fanlight; windows in 2 flanking bays, out-of-line with regular fenestration in bays above and to outer bays of block; windows getting smaller at each floor. 2-storey bays flanking with broad advanced single bay outer pavilions and 3-bay links, regularly fenestrated with smaller windows at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: single storey projection at centre left; stair windows in flanking bays to left and fire escape to outer right of centre block. Regular fenestration to remaining bays with 3 windows to each floor of outer pavilions.

E ELEVATION: fire escape to right of centre; small windows flanking stair.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey pantiles, replaced with brown concrete pantiles to rear of centre block and front of E bays. Stacks in re-entrant angles formed with pavilions.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

The Nurses' Home occupies a comanding position above the pavilioned wards of the main hospital, on a site terraced with a brick wall. The home is en suite with the West Gate Lodge, and with the principal entrance block of the hospital below (which is aligned N/S and has a fine entrance bay and near-symmetrical design). The quality of the designs and the use of traditional building materials demonstrate the success possible within the constraints of economy. See separate listings for the Lecture Theatre and Clinical Unit at the hospital and West Gate Lodge.