5-5A Chalmers Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5-5A Chalmers Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 and 5A Chalmers Crescent

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1865. 2-storey, 3-bay L-plan Baronial style villa with 3-storey tower; subdivided (1949). Squared and snecked rubble; stugged ashlar and polished dressings at E elevation. Base course; crowstepped gables and gabled dormerheads; skewputts; chamfered reveals.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central entrance tower; shouldered and roll-moulded surrounds to porch entrance and main door; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; blank rectangular tablet and string course above porch; single shouldered window at 1st floor; jettied 3rd stage with segmental-arch corbelling over window below, with sdhouldered single windows breaking eaves in dormerheads at each face; chamfered angles and cornice; attenuated pyramidial roof above with fishscale slates, lead flashing, and weathervane finial. Advanced bipartite window flanking to right at ground floor; dividing cornice; advanced shouldered bipartite window and dormerhead above. Canted window in gabled bay corbelled to square at first floor with small gablehead window above.

N ELEVATION: irregular fenestration.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay; single windows at ground and 1st floors; bipartite at centre ground floor; doormerheads breaking eaves at 1ST AND 2ND BAYS; CROWSTEPPED MAIN GABLE AT 3RD BAY.

W ELEVATION: single storey triple gabled service wing: modern forestair to 1st floor; irregular genestration.

Mixture of 4-pane and plate glass sash and cazse windows. Grey slate gabled roof; 19th century dormer window to S; lead flashing; 4 wallhead stacks; moulded eaves guttering; some original rainwater goods.

Low coped boundary wall to Chalmers Crescent; high wall to Palmerston Place.

Alterations to service wing in 1884 by Robert Paterson & Son.