Lothian College Of Nursing And Midwifery, 10 Chalmers Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lothian College Of Nursing And Midwifery, 10 Chalmers Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 Chalmers Crescent with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1868. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan baroonial style villa with round castellated tower adjoining. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble; coursed stugged ashlar at W elevation. Crowstepped gables; chamfered reveals.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central pilastered doorpiece with cornice and corniced stepped pediment above; round-arched doorway with keystone and rope moulding: deep-set panelled door; plate glass fanlight; bipartite window at 1st floor above. Full-height canted window with dividing cornice and blocking course flanking to outer left; single window at gablehead.Advanced tripartite window with cornice and crenellations flanking to inner right; tripartite window above.

ROUND TOWER: 3-storey tower to outer right; large base course; dividing bands; single windows at ground and 1st floors; 5 single windows encircling 3rd floor breaking eaves; surmounted by machiolations. dividing band, and crenellations.

S ELEVATION: single window at ground floor; fire exit at 1at floor; iron fire escape to eaves; M-gabled.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled single storey service wing with basement; decorative cast-iron staircase to ground floor; single window at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: large unsympathetic flat-roofed extension at ground floor; round-arched tripartite stair window at 1st floor centre; single windows flanking to outer left and right; small single window set in gablehead to outer right.

Plate glass sash and case windows; grey slate gabled roof; 2 round-arched timber pedimented dormers to W; single pedimented dormer to E; moulded eaves guttering; some original rainwater goods; 2 small grotesques at eaves to W; 3 corniced gablehead stacks; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: bipartite vestibule door with glazed upper panels and leaded fanlight panels; decorative plaster cornices in vestibule and hall; carved wooden bookcase in library.

Low sandstone rubble wall to street, rising to N; large corniced ashlar gatepiers to S. High rubble mutual boundary walls.