Lodge, 38 Dick Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lodge, 38 Dick Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 38 Dick Place, _lodge, Indcluding Gatepiers and Boundary_walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1874. Single storey, gabled lodge, L-plan with extension. Pink bull-faced sandstone, squared and snecked; cream coloured ashlar dressings; chamfered reveals; curvilinear bargeboards (except S elevation).

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled ashlar porch in re-entrant angle at centre; lugged, architraved door surround; blank panel above; decorative iron door hinges and handle; single window on return to left. Corniced canted window with swept eaves fishscale slate canopy and buckle- motif flashing flanking to outer right; gable above.

N ELEVATION: single window; square blank tablet set in gablehead.

S ELEVATION: 2 single windows; square blank tablet set in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: harled extension with 2 single windows and secondary entrance; single lying-pane window to outer right; square blank tablet at gablehead.

Mixture of 4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows. Grey-green slates wooden finials at all gables except entrance; lead flashing; central coped stack.

INTERIOR: not seen 1990.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 corniced ashlar gatepiers with buckle details; squared and snecked pink bull-faced quadrant walls with ashlar coping; coped rubble boundary walls (low outhouses built-in to NE corner).

Statement of Interest

See separate listings for 38 Dick Place stables and mansionhouse. F T Pilkington designed the mansionhouse for himself in the early 1860s.