40 Dick Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 40 Dick Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 40 and 42 Dick Place

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

William Hardie Kininmonth, 1934. Single storey with attic, 8-bay (made 9-bay by extension to W in 1939) pavilioned rectangular-plan Arts and Crafts style double villa. Originally symmetrical: No 40 remains as built; No 42 altered in sympathetic style; later axial double garage also in sympathetic style with herring-bone doors. Harled brick; dark grey pantile roof, Exposed brick base course; small-pane windows flush with wall surface.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION:

NO 40: entrance pavialion to outer left; mannered doorway; deeply recessed door with small-pane glazing; window to W return of entrance pavilion; window flanking to right; bipartite piend-roofed stair window breaking eaves to right in piend-roofed dormerhead; series of 4 windows, secondary entrance, and single window to outer right; piend-roofed bipartite dormer window above.

NO 42: mirror of above, except: 1-bay extension to W including additiona l ground floor windows and 2 piend-roofed bipartite dormers above; porch door; pitched-roof link between house and garage with repositioned secondary entrance and window to W.

E ELEVATION: 2 single windows to outer right; piend-roofed canted dormer with bipartite window.

W ELEVATION: piend-roofed tripartite dormer window.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION:

NO 40: pavialion with tripartite window to outer right; bipartite window in bay to inner right; bipartite and tripartite windows with external shutters in bays to outer and inner left respectively; blank square panels and piend-roofed bipartite dormers above each bay except pavilion.

NO 42: mirror of above, except: French windows and 2 piend-roofed bipartite dormers in additional bay to outer left; lengthened windows at centre and to outer right.

Small-pane fixed or casement windows flush with wall plane. Piended roof with dark grey "Ideal" pantiles and ridge tiles; grey slates at part of entrance pavilion to NO 40 and at eaves of No 42 (near stair window); coped harled stacks with blank band beneath coping; eaves guttering.

INTERIORS: not seen 11990.

High coped rubble walls to street and boundaries; harled brick mutual wall.

Statement of Interest

This double villa was built for the solicitor, Thomas H Williamson, on lands formerly belonging to Egremont or Grange Park House. Although the drawings at the dean of Guild archives are signed "Kininmonth and Spence", the petition to the Dean of Guild Court is signed by Kininmonth alone. Simultaneously Kininmonth was at work on his own Modermist style house at 46A Dick Place - also part of the Egremont estate.