The Lane House, 46A Dick Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Lane House, 46A Dick Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 46A Dick Place and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

William Hardie Kininmonth, 1934. International Modern stryle house sited on sloping site, main house comprising 2 2-storey rectangular blocks and single storey apsidal block; Grange linked to house by concrete per gola; single storey extension to N (1953) and detached single storey studio (1961). Harled brick. Exposed concrete lintel courses and coping; windows flush with wall surface.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: large 13-light bow window at principal floor to outer left, incorporating 2 pairs of French windows in terminal lights; parapet above to paved roof-garden; concrete canopy over 4-pane strip window pierced and supported by circular chimney stack to rear of roof garden; 2 sets of French windows to roofgarden. 5-pane strip window at principal floor to block to outer right; 3-panel window above.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tripartite small-pane glazed porch door at centre; carved and initialled datestone above; advanced 2-storey block to outer left; 3-panel window at ground floor; bipartite window at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: triangular projecting stair window; 1953 single storey extension to outer left with similar long panel windows.

E ELEVATION: bipartite windows at ground floor; bipartite window at 1st floor; 1953 extrension to outer right.

STUDIO: 1961; single storey flat-roofed harled rectangular-plan building to NW of main house; tripartite window to S.

Timber framed fixed and casement windows; long plate glass panel or strip window glazing pattern; lying pane stair window. Flat roofs (originally asphalted); segmental concrete coping; harled circular stack with single can to W; internal drainage; airbricks.

INTERIOR: partially open-plan at ground floor; original ply-wood floor tiles; fireplace; built-in cupboards.

BOUNDARY WALLS: high coped rubble boundary walls to The Lane, terminating in harled brick wall with pedestrian gateway to house; timber lattice gate in same style as porch door. Concrete pergola connecting house to gateway. Single storey flat-roofed garage.

Statement of Interest

Kininmonth designed his own house at Dick Place at the outset of his career. The main house and garage cost $500 to complete in 1934, as did each subsequent extension in 1953 and 1961. The terraced garden already existed as part of the estate of F T Pilkington's Grange Park House of 1964-70. When the house was first built, 2 coats of lime wash were applied to the brick walls. As a concession to the weather, the walls were later harled. The only fixed source of heat was the coal fire in the living room. The initial design for a sliding bow window was abandoned, presumably for climatic reasons also.