6 Fingal Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6 Fingal Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-7 (Inclusive Nos) Fingal Place, 1 Sylvan Place, and 1 Argyle Place

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1825. 2-storey andbasement terrace of 5 3-bay villas culminating in 3-storey pavilion blocks to outer left and right. Sandstone rubble with channelled ashlar ground floor and polished ashlar 1st floor. Base course; dividing band course; continuous cornice above 1st floor windows; blocking course to 2-storey villas; window aprons (for exceptions see below).

PAVILION BLOCK TO E (1 SYLVAN PLACE/7 FINGAL PLACE):

E (SYLVAN PLACE) ELEVATION: 4-bay including recessed corner bay; steps up to doorway at 2nd bay; panelled door; 6-light fanlight; single windows above and in bays to outer left and right blinded single windows in remaining bay.

N (FINGAL PLACE) elevation: 5-bay; steps up to central doorway; panelled door; fanlight; single windows above and in remaining bays.

PAVILION BLOCK TO W (1 FINGAL PLACE/1 ARGYLE PLACE):

W (ARGYLE PLACE) elevation: 5-bay; steps up to central doorway; panelled door; irregular panes to fanlight; single windows above, in bay to outer right and at ground floor to inner right. Blinded single windows in remaining bays.

N (FINGAL PLACE) ELEVATION: 6-bay, including 2 bays slightly recessed and bowed to outer right. Steps up to doorway at 3rd bay; single windows above and in remaining bays.

" STOREY TERRACE (2-6 FINGAL PLACE): slightly recessed doorways at bays 3, 4, 9, 10, and 15; deep-set panelled doors; plate glass fanlights. Single windows above doorways and in remaining bays; aprons to all windows except 1st floor bays 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, and 9; cast-iron decorative window guards to 1st floor windows at bays 1, 2, and 3.

Predominantly 12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced mutual stacks; corniced and coped wallhead stacks to pavailion blocks; various types of moulded can.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Cast-iron railings to street.

Statement of Interest

See 2-3 and 4-5 Sylvan Place (listed separately). Nos 1-5 Sylvan Place land 107 Fingal Place form two sides of what was, until Circa 1860, A Sqare block of 2-storey terraces.